How can education make the world more equitable?

Join us (virtually) on October 7th to find out! Together with the Yidan Prize Foundation and the University of Cambridge, we’re hosting a conference at Jesus College. Register now – it’s free. Register now
Donate

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

CAMFED Privacy and Cookie Policy

CAMFED, and the communities we serve, are dependent on the generosity of our supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. We (CAMFED) are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website or are a financial supporter, fundraiser, partner or advocate. This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

Who we are

CAMFED is an international NGO, revolutionizing how girls’ education is delivered. Through a gold-standard system of accountability to the young people and communities we serve, we have created a model that radically improves girls’ prospects of becoming independent, influential women. Our impact increases exponentially through the Association of young women educated with CAMFED’s support. Together, we multiply the number of girls in school, and accelerate their transition to livelihoods and leadership.

The processing of your personal data is carried out by or on behalf of CAMFED International (known hereafter as ‘CAMFED’). CAMFED is a registered charity in England and Wales (1029161) and a registered company in England and Wales (02874653). CAMFED is also registered in the USA 501 (c)(3) EIN 54—2033897, and in Canada, Charitable Registration: #84498 8659 RR0001, and in Australia, ACN: 631 991 770 and ABN: 87 631 991 770.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact:

CAMFED International
St Giles Court,
24 Castle Street,
Cambridge
CB3 0AJ

Or by email: [email protected] or contact our team by telephone at 01223 362 648 (or 00 44 1223 362 648 if you are calling from outside the UK).

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998 (UK)
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic
  • Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”)
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

The above laws and legislations provide the greatest privacy and security to our users and donors across all countries. We also comply with:

  • USA – New York SHIELD Act and California Anti-Spam Law
  • Canada – Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)
  • Australia – Spam Act 2003

Contents

This privacy policy explains the following:

  1. How we collect and process personal data of our supporters
  2. How we collect and process personal data of job applicants
  3. Sharing your personal data
  4. How to request to see the data we hold about you
  5. How to change your marketing preferences or update the information we hold about you
  6. Security Policy
  7. Retention policy
  8. Right to lodge a claim
  9. Transfer of personal data
  10. Cookie Policy
  11. Notification of change of Privacy & Cookie Policy

The above laws and legislations provide the greatest privacy and security to our users and donors across all countries. We also comply with: USA – New York SHEILD Act and California Anti-Spam LawCanada – Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) Australia – Spam Act 2003

1. How we collect and process personal data of our supporters

We can collect personal information to allow us to provide you with information on our activities and services that we believe will be of benefit. Under the new data protection law this is referred to as ‘Legitimate Interests’.

Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

What data do we collectPurpose / why we collect it
If you have signed up to receive our newsletter and occasional reminders about our campaigns, we will collect your name and email address.Data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. Data is stored in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system: Salesforce/Pardot, hosted outside the EEA, which is only accessible to designated staff by means of password-controlled access. We will process the data because you gave us consent.
Where you have agreed to receive email or SMS marketing communications from us, we may provide your email address or mobile phone number in an encrypted format to social media companies, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or YouTube, or to digital advertising networks.To display our advertising to you on those social media platforms and other websites, as well as identifying audiences with interests similar to yours. You can opt out of your data being used to display advertising to you by contacting us via the details above. However, this will not prevent our advertisements being shown to you on a randomized basis or based on cookie data and may mean that you stop receiving marketing communications from us more generally.
If you contact CAMFED to make a donation, we will collect and process data to enable us to process the transaction, for our financial and CRM records and to send thanks for the gift. Depending on the method used to contact us, this data may include: Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone and/or mobile number, bank account details, Credit card details, employer details and taxpayer status.

For setting up a regular donation, for processing credit card payments, for processing a payroll gift and for claiming Gift Aid in the UK, for example.

For thanking donors, for checking communication preferences and for specific relevant programme updates, for example in the case of restricted gifts where the opportunity changes. For conducting due diligence if needed.

The legal basis for these is legitimate interest.

If you have made a donation to us through one of the third parties with whom we work (e.g. JustGiving, Facebook Fundraiser or Virgin Money Giving), and consented for your information to be shared with us, we may receive your personal details for our marketing purposes.

These independent third parties will only do this when you have indicated that you wish to support CAMFED and with your consent. Please check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

If you have expressed an interest in participating in a marathon or similar event to raise funds for us in a sponsorship capacity, we may collect “sensitive personal data” about you, such as health status, as well as other personal data such as age and/or gender.

This is to ensure that you are medically able to undertake the event in question and that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to complete it. The legal basis for processing this is your explicit consent.

When browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, you will be given the opportunity to opt in to tracking via the pop up displayed to you when first landing on our site. If you opt in to tracking CAMFED may collect certain information from you, such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

The data is collected by our analytics tracking systems (Google Analytics and Pardot (a Salesforce Product) and the lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in monitoring and improving our website.

We may collect aggregated or anonymous information when you visit our website or interact with our content. For example, we may collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video on YouTube, engage with our emails, visit our website or view and interact with our ads and content.

Please see our Cookie Policy for more detail. The source of the data is our analytics tracking system and the lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in monitoring and improving our communications channels and content.

We may also collect and process information about your interactions with us, including details about our contacts with you through email, SMS, post, on the phone or in person (i.e., the date, time, and method of contact), details about donations you make to us, events or activities that you register for or attend and any other support you provide to us.

The lawful purpose for processing this data is our legitimate interest in communicating effectively and in an informed manner with you, and administering your account with us.

CAMFED may also use publicly available information such as wealth screening to identify people who express an interest in giving major gifts to organisations like CAMFED, or who may be interested in a high profile public association with CAMFED. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies’ House.

During the initial stages of our research, the lawful basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest. For CAMFED to continue supporting our current beneficiaries and further expand our reach, we need to find new supporters and raise more money. 

CAMFED uses cookies. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

 

We may combine the information that we collect about you from publicly-available sources, and analyse what we know about your interests, preferences and level of potential engagement or donation. We carefully manage the communications we send you to ensure that we are contacting you in the most appropriate way and that we are not sending you unwanted communications.

We may also use statistical analysis to analyse this data and understand the likelihood that you will be interested in or responsive to a campaign or message. We may use third party service providers to assist us in this process (US only). The lawful purpose for processing this data is our legitimate interest in ensuring that our communication with you is relevant and tailored to your background and interests.

CAMFED collects and processes personal data of beneficiaries.

The lawful process for processing this data is our legitimate interest in tracking the number of beneficiaries and the justification of their selection to meet Camfed’s organisational objectives to support the poorest and most marginalised girls. It is also necessary in order to carry out monitoring that the beneficiaries receive everything that they are entitled to and that they are continuing to attend school/college.

 

2. How we collect and process personal data of job applicants

If you apply to work at CAMFED, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside CAMFED – for example, if we need a reference, plan to use an external supplier to run background checks or need to get a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) – we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law. If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for 12 months after we’ve finished recruiting the post you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your information.

3. Sharing your personal data

We will never sell or share your personal information, including that of donors, with third parties (apart from service providers working at our direction). We use secure and trusted commercially available CRM and marketing automation software. We will not make cold telephone calls to members of the general public and, therefore, will not purchase your data in order to do so. We may use subscription services to find missing contact information for donors who have given us their expressed permission to contact them previously (US only). We may disclose your personal information if we are requested or required to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect CAMFED, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation, or in order to comply with any other applicable legal obligation.

4. How to request to see the data we hold about you

Under the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. This is known as a subject access request (SAR). We will respond to a subject access request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to [email protected]

5. How to change your marketing preferences or update the information we hold about you

You can change any of your marketing preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes) by:

  • Indicating that you do not wish to receive our marketing emails by clicking the ‘Preference Centre’ or ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the end of our marketing emails;
  • Contacting us via email: [email protected], by telephone at 01223 362 648 (or +44 1223 362 648 if you are calling from outside the UK), or by writing to us at: CAMFED International, St Giles Court, 24 Castle Street, Cambridge CB3 0AJ.
  • Entering your details on the Fundraising Preference Service (FPS) website and choosing ‘CAMFED International’ (Charity Number 1029161). This service is run by the Fundraising Regulator and allows you to stop email, telephone, addressed post, and/or text messages from a selected charity or charities by using the online service at www.fundraisingpreference.org.uk or by calling the telephone helpline on 0300 303 3517. Once you have made a request through the FPS, we will ensure that your new preferences take effect within 28 days of your request.
  • Similarly, if your contact details have changed or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can always update or correct the information we hold about you by contacting us through our team as explained above.
  • If you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will maintain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you for marketing purposes. However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes, including (but not limited to):
  • Processing a donation you have made and any related Gift Aid (UK audiences only);
  • Providing you with the information you need in order to participate in an activity or event for which you have registered (e.g., a race) and
  • Explaining and apologizing where we have made a mistake.

6. Security Policy

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures, such as utilising Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption, to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary. The CAMFED website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites.

7. Retention policy

We will hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, e.g. we will keep a record of donations for as long as financial regulations require. If you request us not to send you marketing information we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

8. Right to lodge a claim

You also have the right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection supervisory authority or to seek a remedy through the courts if you believe that your rights have been breached.

9. Transfer of personal data

CAMFED has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. We certify that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Framework principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement (the “Privacy Shield Principles”) for Personal Data of supporters in the countries participating in the Privacy Shield Framework.

CAMFED Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and to target the content displayed to the user’s interests. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Why does CAMFED use cookies?

Like many websites, CAMFED uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalized web service. Cookies help us identify which bits of our website people are using, and help us do work on those sections of the website to improve the user experience. We also use cookies to help show content on our site which is relevant to you and your interests, for example if on a previous visit you went to our pages about emergencies, appeals or events, we might find this out from your cookie and show you other information on our website related to emergencies, appeals or events on subsequent visits. Information supplied in cookies also allows us to measure the effectiveness of online marketing campaigns for CAMFED. This enables us to ensure any money we spend on digital marketing gives us a good return on investment.

We also use marketing or referring tracking codes in internet addresses (URLs) to show us whether a visitor has come to our site via a link on a referring website or in a specific piece of marketing and to give us insight into the effectiveness of our marketing. Some of this information may be used by third party cookies to target you with relevant advertising (see below).

We also measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. When clicking on a link from our emails your browser will be cookied. These cookies will show as under go.camfed.org.

Cookie Consent

By using our website, our social media pages (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram), subscribing to our newsletter, and/or donating to us, you agree that, unless you have set your computer’s browser to reject them, we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use that data in accordance with this policy.

In order to remember that you have accepted our use of cookies, we will place a temporary cookie to remember your consent for 3 months. For more information about how we use cookies on this site, please review our Cookie Policy below.

How to control and delete cookies

Cookies are used to enable us to improve services for you through, for example:

  • remembering if you are logged in so you can move around the website without having to log in again on each page (for example if you are in checkout)
  • measuring how people are using each page of the website so that we can try to improve the quality of our website
  • enabling you to view content shared on other sites e.g. YouTube or Twitter
  • collect information about the users’ browsing habits. This may also include your use of social media sites, e.g. Facebook, etc. Or how you interact with our website which then shows you relevant content elsewhere on the internet.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the CAMFED website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the CAMFED website.

 

List of the main cookies used by CAMFED

This is a list of the main cookies set by the CAMFED website, and what each is used for.

CookieCookie NameDescription

Website Tracking

country

currency

visitor_id######

visitor_id######-hash

csrftoken

This cookie logs vital information about the website user and their location so we can display relevant content, ie currency. It also secures our website against attacks.

Google Analytics

_ga

_gid

__utma

__utmc

__utmz

This cookie enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It is used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Twitter

__atssc

This cookie carries information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

Facebook

_fbc

_fbp

This cookie carries information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

Pardot
go.camfed.org

pardot

visitor_id######

visitor_id######-hash

This cookie tracks services from our marketing automation and lead generation platform Pardot, which we use for emails.

CloudFlare

__cfduid

This cookie is used to speed up page load times. It is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information.

Add This

__atuvc

This cookie enables visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

 

What type of Cookies does CAMFED use?

Session Cookies (sometimes called temporary cookies)
Are temporary cookies that memorize your online activities, so that the website can follow your journey through the site, rather than thinking you are a new visitor with every click. They expire as soon as you close out of a web-page.

Persistent Cookies (sometimes called permanent, stored or functionality cookies)
Track your online preferences. A new visitor to the website will see all the default options, as you use a site you are personalizing it to your preferences. Persistent cookies remember this information for your next visit to the website, such as your login info, language, and currency preferences. These cookies are stored in your hard drive, they normally have an expiring date, when they will be deleted.

Third Party Cookies and Pixels
CAMFED uses a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our website in order to deliver the services that they are providing to CAMFED. These cookies enable us to understand how visitors use the website (e.g. whether they are browsing via a mobile device, what pages they look at) and we use this information to improve the effectiveness of the website. We also use cookies to tell us if a user has come to our website via an online marketing campaign. We use this information to help us ensure any money we spend on online advertising is well spent. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see their individual privacy policies.

Pixels work in a similar way to cookies, they are set in certain pages and can trigger a cookie to be downloaded to your browser. They register when a particular device visits a particular page, allowing a user to be identified across sites so that relevant, targeted ads can be served.

Some of our Pixels and/or cookies will allow CAMFED to remind you about our work and how you can help after you have left the website. These are the targeting/advertising cookies we use. It is a useful tool for us to keep public awareness of our campaigns and how they can be supported.

Cookies set by Third Party sites
To enrich our content, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, these sites may set a cookie.

The CAMFED website also carries embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks, for example, Facebook, Twitter, or Whatsapp. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service.

CAMFED does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Notification of change of Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy & Cookie Policy may change from time to time. Please visit our website periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our Privacy Policy.

Last Update: February 2021

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact:

CAMFED International St Giles Court,
24 Castle Street,
Cambridge
CB3 0AJ

Or by email: [email protected] or contact our team by telephone at 01223 362 648 (or 00 44 1223 362 648 if you are calling from outside the UK).